Formal Agenda

Conference Programme

Day 1: Sunday 19 January 2020

Time

Session

Room

08.00-09.00

Arrival and registration of participants

 

09.00-10.30

Opening Plenary session

 

 

Welcoming remarks

Chair: H.E. Sameh Shoukry, Minister of Foreign Affairs, represented by H.E Ambassador Hamdi Saned Loza, Deputy Minister for African Affairs, Egypt

Speakers:

  • H.E. General Khairat Barakat, President of Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics (CAPMAS), Egypt

  • H.E. Amira El Fadil, Commissioner for Social Affairs, African Union

  • Mr. António Vitorino, Director General, International Organization for Migration (IOM)

  • Mr. John Wilmoth, Director, Population Division of UN DESA

  • Mr. Stefano Scarpetta, Director of Employment, Labour and Social Affairs, OECD

  • H.E. Pietro Mona, Ambassador for Development, Forced Displacement and Migration,
    Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs

  • Ms. Britta Behrendt, Head of Division M1 - Migration Policy, Federal Ministry of the
    Interior, Germany

Al Saraya Ballroom, Level -4

10.30-11.00

Coffee break

 

11.00-12.00

Keynote speech

 

 

Why do we need better migration data? What are the main knowledge gaps on migration
and how can data help address those gaps?

Speaker:

  • Mr. Ronald Skeldon, Emeritus Professor, University of Sussex and Professor of Human Geography,
    Maastricht University

Introduced by Mr. Frank Laczko, Director, IOM's Global Migration Data Analysis Centre

Al Saraya Ballroom, Level -4

12.00-13.30

Lunch break

Level -4

13.30-15.00

Parallel sessions A

 

 

Session A.1: Climate Change and Human Mobility: Data for a Difficult Subject

Organiser: Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research and Platform on Disaster Displacement

Chair: Ms. Kira Vinke, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research

Speakers:

  • Mr. Linus Bengtsson, Flowminder Foundation 

  • Ms. Kimberly Roberson, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

  • Mr. Justin Ginnetti, Internal Displacement Monitoring Centre  

  • Ms. Debora Gonzalez, Displacement Tracking Matrix, International Organization for Migration

  • Ms. Susanne Melde, International Organization for Migration’s Global Migration Data Analysis
    Centre

  • Mr. Muhammad Abdur Rahaman, Climate Change Adaptation Mitigation Experiment & Training
    (CAMET) Park

Abdeen Section 3, Level -3

 

Session A.2: The Patterns of Migration in Egypt

Organiser: Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics (CAPMAS), Egypt

Chair: Mr. Ibrahim Awad, American University in Cairo

Speakers:

  • Mr. Abdelhamid Sharaf Eldeen, CAPMAS, Egypt

  • Ms. Rawia Elbatrawy, CAPMAS, Egypt

  • Ms. Walaa Ibrahim El Sharkaway, CAPMAS, Egypt

  • Ms. Wafaa Ezzet Ali, CAPMAS, Egypt

  • Mr. Ali Hebishi Kamel, CAPMAS, Egypt

  • Mr. Samir M. Farid, MED-HIMS Project and Mr. Khaled Maher, Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics, Egypt

  • Mr. Mostafa Younes Yousef, CAPMAS, Egypt

Al Montaza Section 2, Level -3

 

Session A.3: Defining and measuring return and circulation: Gaps and complementarities for policy design
and evaluation

Organiser: Spanish National Research Council

Chair: Mr. Giampaolo Lanzieri, Eurostat

Speakers:

  • Mr. Adrien Vanderburden, Institut national d'études démographiques

  • Ms. Amparo Gonzalez, Spanish National Research Council

  • Ms. Inmaculada Serrano, Instituto Universitario de Migraciones, Comillas

  • Ms. Daniela Vono de Vilhena, Population Europe

  • Ms. Raffaella Greco-Tonegutti, Enabel-Belgian Development Agency

Al Montaza Section 1, Level -3

 

Session A.4: National Coordination Framework in African Countries and its impact in the improvement of migration statistics

Organiser: Statistics Sweden and the African Union Commission

Chair: Mr. Stefan Andersson, Statistics Sweden

Speakers:

  • Ms. Leila Ben Ali, African Union Commission

  • Mr. Jean-Pierre Ntezimana; Statistics Sweden 

  • Mr. Frank Laczko, IOM's Global Migration Data Analysis Centre

  • Mr. William Muhwava, United Nations Economic Commission for Africa

  • Ms. Lucy Daxbacher, Intergovernmental Authority on Development

  • Mr. Ibrahim Kasso, Embassy of Sweden, Ethiopia

  • Mr. Jason Gagnon, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Abdeen Section 1, Level -3

 

Session A.5: Approaches to Advancing Migration Health Data Collection and Analysis at Country and Regional Level

Organiser: University of Ottawa

Chair: Mr. Charles Hui, University of Ottawa

Speakers:

  • Ms. Ines Campos-Matos, Public Health England
  • Mr.  Acran Salmen-Navarro, New York University School of Medicine / Universidad Simón Bolívar, Venezuela
  • Ms. Olga Gorbacheva, IOM’s Migration and Health Department
  • Mr. Dominik Zenner, IOM’s Migration and Health Department
  • Mr. Phusit Prakongsai, Ministry of Public Health of Thailand

Al Montaza Section 3, Level -3

 

Session A.6: Old Definitions New Approaches: Migration and Big Data

Organiser: Interface Demography / Free University Brussels

Chair: Mr. Steffen Pötzschke, Lebniz Institute for Social Sciences (GESIS)

Speakers:

  • Ms. Tuba Bircan, Free University of Brussels
  • Ms. Jisu Kim, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa, Italy
  • Ms. Rose Evra, Statistics Canada
  • Ms. Marta Gomez Gimenez, GMV
  • Mr. Carlos Edmundo Arcila, University of Salamanca

Sans Souci I, Level -3

 

Session A.7: Regional migration data: Asia/Pacific 

Organiser: Australian National University

Chair: Mr. Gervais Appave, Independent Consultant

Speakers:

  • Mr. James Raymer, Australian National University

  • Ms. Winida Albertha, Statistics Indonesia

  • Ms. Lucy Jordan, University of Hong Kong

Al Montaza Section 4, Level -3

 

Session A.8: Regional migration data: Northern and Western Europe

Organiser: Centre on Migration, Policy and Society, University of Oxford

Chair: Ms. Cécile Thoreau, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Speakers:

  • Mr. Jan Saarela, Abo Akademi University Finland
  • Mr. Denis Kierans, Centre on Migration, Policy and Society, University of Oxford
  • Ms. Aude Bernard, The University of Queensland, Australia
  • Mr. Kåre Vassenden, Statistics Norway

Abdeen Section 2, Level -3

15.00-16.30

Plenary Session 1

 

 

Best practices on the production and use of migration data: regional and country perspectives

Chair: Michele Klein Solomon, Director of Policy Hub, IOM

Speakers:

  • Ms. Siham Mourabit, Minister Plenipotentiary, Head of Human Rights, Humanitarian and Social Affairs Division,
    African Union Directorate, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Morocco
  • Mr. Diego Iturralde, Chief Director, Statistics South Africa
  • Ms. Angela Me, Chair of the Committee of Chief Statisticians of the UN System and Chief of Research and Analysis
    Branch, UNODC
  • Ms. Olga Chudinovskikh, Acting Head, Laboratory of Economics of Population and Demography,
    Moscow State University

Al Saraya Ballroom, Level -4

16.30-17.00

Coffee break

Level -4

17.00-18.30

Parallel sessions B

 

 

Session B.1: Understanding migration flows: the potential of administrative data

Organiser: International Organization for Migration (IOM)

Chair: Mr. Frank Laczko, IOM's Global Migration Data Analysis Centre

Speakers:

  • Mr. Georges Lemaitre, Independent

  • Mr. Fabio Jimenez Castro, IOM's Regional Office for Central America, North America
    and the Caribbean

  • Ms. Brooke Theyers, Statistics New Zealand

  • Ms. Marina Manke, IOM’s Labour Mobility and Human Development Division

  • Ms. Rebecca Briggs, United Kingdom Office for National Statistics

Sans Souci I, Level -3

 

Session B.2: Climate Change and Displacement: Data for a Difficult Subject

This session has been merged with Session A.1: Climate Change and Human Mobility: Data for
a Difficult Subject, held from 13.30-15.00 on Sunday, 19 January.

 

 

Session B.3: Measuring migrant health

Organiser: Institut Convergences Migrations (French Institute on Migration)

Chair: Mr. Dominik Zenner, International Organization for Migration’s Migration and Health Division

Speakers:

  • Ms. Andrea Tortelli, French Institute of Health and Medical Research
  • Ms. Lu Wang, Ryerson University
  • Ms. Julia Black, IOM’s Global Migration Data Analysis Centre

Al Montaza Section 4, Level -3

 

Session B.4: Regional migration data: South Asia

Organiser: Department of Census and Statistics Sri Lanka

Chair: UNDESA

Speakers:

  • Ms. Salpadoru Tuppahi Chandani Gaveshika, Department of Census and Statistics Sri Lanka

  • Mr. Muhammad Najeeb Ullah, Pakistan Bureau of Statistics

  • Mr. Padma Prasad Khatiwada, National Consultant for Developing Migration Profile; IOM Nepal

Abdeen Section 2, Level -3

 

Session B.5: Strengthening data availability through the implementation of an international policy
framework and targeted evidence synthesis in the WHO European region

Organiser: World Health Organization

Chair: Mr. Soorej Jose Puthoopparambil, University of Uppsala

Speakers:

  • Ms. Rosa Jahn, University Hospital Heidelberg

  • Ms. Evika Karamagioli, University of Athens

  • Ms. Tonia Rifaey, World Health Organization

  • Ms. Elisabeth Waagensen, World Health Organization

Al Montaza Section 2, Level -3

 

Session B.6: Regional migration data: Eastern Europe

Organiser: Moldovan National Bureau of Statistics

Chair: Ms. Sara Grubanov Boskovic, European Commission

Speakers:

  • Ms. Aurelia Spataru, Moldovan National Bureau of Statistics

  • Mr. Mihail Arandarenko, University of Belgrade (video)

  • Ms. Miroslava Bozogáňová, The Institute of Social Sciences CSPS SAS

Al Montaza Section 1, Level -3

 

Session B.7: How can statistics better reflect migration realities in Africa?

Organiser: Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development and African Union

Chair: Ms. Leila Ben Ali, African Union

Speakers:

  • Ms. Siham Mourabit, Human Rights, Humanitarian and Social Affairs Division, African Union Directorate,
    Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Morocco

  • Mr. Hanspeter Wyss, Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC)

  • Mr. Elvino Nhantumbo, National Institute of Statistics Mozambique

  • Mr. Jason Gagnon, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

  • Mr. Ayman Zohry, American University in Cairo

  • Mr. Rainer Münz, European Political Strategy Centre

Abdeen Section 1, Level -3

 

Session B.8: Workshop on the Application of R for Measuring and Estimating Migration

Organiser:  The Asian Demographic Research Institute, Shanghai University

Chair: Ms. Ellen Percy Kraly, Colgate University

Speaker:

  • Mr. Guy Abel, Shanghai University

Al Montaza Section 3, Level -3

Day 2: Monday 20 January 2020

Time

Session

Room

09.00-10.30

Plenary Session 2

 

 

Measuring progress on migration-related Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and other global
commitments

Chair: Ms. Francesca Grum, Chief, Social and Gender Statistics, UN DESA

Speakers:

  • Mr. David Donoghue, Former Permanent Representative of Ireland to the United Nations

  • Ms. Marcela Cerrutti, Professor of Sociology, Buenos Aires University, Argentina

  • Mr. William Muhwava, Chief, Demographic and Social Section, African Centre for Statistics, UNECA

  • Ms. Bouchra Bouziani, Head of Social Statistics Unit, High Commission for Planning, Morocco

  • Mr. Stefan Andersson, Head of Unit, International Cooperation Office Sweden

Al Saraya Ballroom, Level -4

10.30-11.00

Coffee break

Level -4

11.00-12.30

Parallel Sessions C

 

 

Session C.1: Children in Displacement: Data Challenges and Solutions

Organiser: United Nations Children's Fund and United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

Chair:  Ms. Danzhen You, United Nations Children's Fund and Ms. Kimberly Roberson, United Nations
High Commissioner for Refugees

Speakers:

  • Ms. Bina Desai, Internal Displacement Monitoring Center

  • Mr. Christophe Tatsinkou, National Institute of Statistics, Cameroon

  • Mr. Oscar Ivan Rico Valencia, Unidad para la Atención y Reparación Integral a las Víctimas, Colombia

  • Mr. Sebastian Steinmuller, UNHCR

  • Ms. Sara Burrone, UNICEF Office of Research

Abdeen Section 2, Level -3

 

Session C.2: Enhancing the collection and utilization of migration data for policy and development
planning in Sub-Saharan Africa

Organiser: University of Pretoria

Chair:  Mr. Diego Iturralde, Statistics South Africa

Speakers:

  • Mr. Iven Sikanyiti, Central Statistics Office, Zambia

  • Mr. Michel Marie, Ministry of Employment, Immigration and Civil Status, Seychelles

  • Ms. Karima Belhaj, Moroccan High Commission for Planning, Center for Demographic Studies
    and Research Migration Department

  • Mr. Matteo Busto, International Organization for Migration’s Regional Office for Southern Africa

Al Montaza Section 2, Level -3

 

Session C.3: Data on refugees and involuntary migrants

Organiser: World Food Programme

Chair: Ms. Ellen Percy Kraly, Colgate University

Speakers:

  • Mr. Edgar Wabyona, World Food Programme

  • Mr. Jan Eberle, German Federal Statistical Office

  • Ms. Rajni Singh, Jawaharlal Nehru University

  • Ms. Stephanie Lemerle, French Ministry of the Interior

Abdeen Section 3, Level -3

 

Session C.4: Embedding innovative migration estimates into official statistics

Organiser: Eurostat

Chair: Mr. Giampaolo Lanzieri, Eurostat

Speakers:

  • Ms. Maria João Valente Rosa, New University of Lisbon

  • Mr. Emilio Zagheni, Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research

  • Mr. Enrico Tucci, Italian National Statistical Institute

Abdeen Section 1, Level -3

 

Session C.5: Survey data on migration: regional and national approaches

Organiser: Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Germany

Chair: Mr. Andreas Isensee, BMZ, Germany

Speakers:

  • Ms. Nelly Kfir, Center for International Migration and Integration, Israel

  • Mr. Renan Canaan, University of Sussex

  • Mr. Martin Schmitt, International Organization for Migration, Germany

  • Mr. Christian Kothe, German Federal Office for Migration and Refugees

Al Manial, Level -3

 

Session C.6: Setting the agenda of migration policy: Recent developments and future challenges of the
measurement of migration policies

Organiser: German Institute of Global and Area Studies

Chair: Ms. Cécile Thoreau, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Speakers:

  • Mr. Marc Helbling, University of Bamberg

  • Ms. Susanne Melde, IOM’s Global Migration Data Analysis Centre

  • Mr. John Wilmoth, Population Division, UNDESA

  • Ms. So Young Chang and Mr. Pau Palop, German Institute of Global and Area Studies (GIGA)

San Sounci I, Level -3

 

Session C.7: Data innovation for the analysis of international migration and mobility

Organiser: European Commission Joint Research Centre

Chair: Mr. Michele Vespe, European Commission Joint Research Centre

Speakers:

  • Ms. Amparo Gonzalez, Spanish National Research Council 

  • Mr. Ettore Recchi, Sciences Po

  • Ms. Diana Ihring, Migration Assessment Manager IMPACT Initiatives

  • Mr. Steffen Pötzschke, GESIS - Leibniz Institute for the Social Sciences

  • Ms. Marzia Rango, IOM’s Global Migration Data Analysis Centre (GMDAC) and Big Data for Migration
    (BD4M) Alliance

Al Montaza Section 1, Level -3

 

Session C.8: Leveraging Existing Data Collection Methodologies to Measure the Economic Contribution of the Diaspora

Organiser: DMA Global

Chair: Mr. Leon Isaacs, DMA Global

Speakers:

  • Ms. Marina Manke, IOM’s Labour Mobility and Human Development Division

  • Mr. Mohamed Mghari, Regional Director of High Commission of Planning, Morocco

  • Mr. Patrice Kiiru, Equity Banking Group

Al Monaza Section 3, Level -3

12.30-14.00

Lunch break

Level -4

14.00-14.30

Poster session

 

 

Throughout the IFMS, posters showing the key findings from papers submitted to the Forum will be
displayed. During this session poster authors will be available to answer questions.

 

14.30-16.00

 Plenary Session 3

 

 

Communicating Migration Data for Policy

Chair: Ms. Dessislava Choumelova, Head of Unit, Demography, Migration and Governance, Joint Research
Centre, European Commission

Speakers:

  • Ms. Jay Lindop, Director, Centre for international migration, Office for National Statistics, United Kingdom
  • Mr. Mark Lopez, Director of Global Migration and Demography Research, Pew Research Center
  • Ms. Catherine Gicheru, Code for Africa, ICFJ Knight Fellow
  • Mr. Gervais Appave, Independent Consultant

Al Saraya Ballroom, Level -4

16.00-16.30

Coffee break

Level -4

16.30-18.00

Parallel Sessions D

 

 

Session D.1: Building indicator frameworks that matter for local and national migrant integration strategies

Organiser: Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development

Chair: Mr. Thomas Leibig, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Speakers:

  • Mr. Jon Simmons, United Kingdom Home Office

  • Mr. Vebjørn Aalandslid, Statistics Norway

  • Mr. Philipp Hammer, City of Vienna

  • Mr. Fabrizio Natale, Joint Research Centre, European Commission

  • Ms. Cécile Thoreau, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

Sans Souci I, Level -3

 

Session D.2: Addressing the Data Gap on Remittances in Africa

Organiser: International Fund for Agricultural Development

Chair: Mr. Donald F. Terry, Yale University

Speakers:

  • Mr. Pedro De Vasconcelos, International Fund for Agricultural Development

  • Mr. Leon Isaacs, DMA Global

  • Ms. Iva Lohovska, World Data Lab

  • Mr. Amadou Cissè, African Institute for Remittances

Al Montaza Section 3, Level -3

 

Session D.3: The Need to Capitalize on the 2020 Census Round for Migration Analysis

Organiser: United Nations Population Fund

Chair: Ms. Renee Sorchik, United Nations Population Fund

Speakers:

  • Ms. Renee Sorchik, United Nations Population Fund

  • Mr. Victor Ballesteros, Chilean Immigration Department

  • Mr. Teke Johnson Takwa, Central Bureau for Censuses and Population Studies Cameroon

  • Ms. Shu Li, National Bureau of Statistics of China

Abdeen Section 3, Level -3

 

Session D.4: Measuring trafficking in persons

Organiser: United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime

Chair: Ms. Danzhen You, United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)

Speakers:

  • Mr. Harry Cook, International Organization for Migration
  • Ms. Angela Me, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime

  • Ms. Kristiina Kangaspunta, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime

  • Ms. Amandine Sourd, French National Institute for Advanced Studies in Security and Justice

Al Montaza Section 2, Level -3

 

Session D.5: Regional migration data: West and Central Africa

Organiser: Network of Migration Research on Africa

Chair: Mr. Aderanti Adepoju, Network of Migration Research on Africa

Speakers:

  • Mr. Henry Akwitti, International Organization for Migration

  • Mr. Buba Jadama, Gambia Bureau of Statistics

  • Mr. Felicien Fomekong, Cameroon National Institute of Statistics

  • Mr. Yannick Brice Kouogueng Yeyouomo, Cameroon Institute for Demographic Training and Research

  • Ms. Marzia Rango, International Organization for Migration’s Global Migration Data Analysis Centre

Abdeen Section 2, Level -3

 

Session D.6: Combining data sources: Addressing gaps and biases

Organiser: European University Institute

Chair: Mr. Philippe Fargues, European University Institute

Speakers:

  • Mr. Georges Lemaitre, Independent

  • Mr. Ettore Recchi, Sciences Po

  • Ms. Rose Evra, Statistics Canada

Abdeen Section 1, Level -3

 

Session D.7: Estimating the size of unauthorized immigrant populations

Organiser: Pew Research Center

Chair: Mr. Albert Kraler, Danube University

Speakers:

  • Mr. Jeffrey S. Passel, Pew Research Center

  • Mr. Phillip Connor, Pew Research Center

  • Ms. Olga Chudinovskikh, Moscow State University

  • Ms. Francoise de Bel-Air, Gulf Labour Markets, Migration and Population Programme (GLMM)

  • Mr. Diego Iturralde, Statistics South Africa

  • Mr. Omar M. Ali, National Institute of Statistics of Djibouti

Al Manial, Level -3

 

Session D.8: Global Mobility of International Student Graduates: Data on Retention and Returnees

Organiser: Arizona State University School of Social Transformation and Pew Research Center

Chair: Mr. Mark Hugo Lopez, Pew Research Center

Speakers:

  • Mr. Feng Hou, Statistics Canada

  • Ms. Wei Li, Arizona State University

  • Ms. Lucia Lo, York University

  • Mr. Neil G. Ruiz, Pew Research Center

  • Mr. Xiaoxiao Chen, Center for China and Globalization

  • Ms. Tatiana Eremenko, Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia

  • Ms. Amapola Generosa, New Zealand Ministry of Business Innovation and Employment

Al Montaza Section 1, Level -3

 

Session D.9: Gender, migration, and families left behind
Organiser: Tokiwa University
Chair: Ms. Keiko Osaki Tomita, President, Tokiwa University
Speakers:

  • Ms. Navneet Kaur Manchanda, University of Delhi

  • Mr. Serge Hounton, AMAS Project Benin

  • Mr. Sarda Prasad, Jawaharlal Nehru University

  • Ms. Lucy Jordan, University of Hong Kong

Al Montaza Section 4, Level -3

Day 3: Tuesday 21 January 2020

Time

Session

Room

09.00-10.30

Plenary Session 4

 

 

Harnessing data innovation for migration research and policymaking

Panel presentation followed by Q & A

Chair: Mr. Jean-Christophe Dumont, Head of International Migration Division in the Directorate for
Employment, Labour and Social Affairs, OECD

Speakers:

  • Mr. Gogita Todradze, Executive Director, National Statistics Office of Georgia

  • Mr. Emilio Zagheni, Director, Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research

  • Mr. Linus Bengtsson, Executive Director, Flowminder

  • Ms. Claudia Juech, CEO, Cloudera

  • Mr. Richard Benjamins, Data & AI Ambassador, Telefónica

Al Saraya Ballroom, Level -4

10.30-11.00

Coffee break

Level -4

11.00-12.30

Parallel Sessions E

 

 

Session E.1: Are we making progress? Reflection on global initiatives aimed to improve the quality and
standards in internal displacement data, analysis, and statistics 

Organiser: International Organization for Migration

Chairs: Mr. Nuno Nunes, IOM’s Displacement Tracking Matrix and
Justin Ginetti, Internal Displacement Monitoring Centre (co-chairs)

Speakers:

  • Ms. Cecilia Jimenez-Damary, Special Rapporteur on the human rights of internally displaced persons

  • Ms. Kim Roberson, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

  • Mr. Bjorn Gillsater, World Bank-UNHCR Joint Data Center on Forced Displacement

  • Mr. Oscar Ivan Rico Valencia, Unidad para la Atención y Reparación Integral a las Víctimas, Colombia 

Al Manial, Level -3

 

Session E.2: The Mixed Migration Monitoring Mechanism initiative (4Mi): An innovative approach for
collecting and analyzing data on vulnerable people on the move in East, West and North Africa

Organiser: Mixed Migration Centre

Chair: Ms. Jane Linekar, Mixed Migration Centre, Danish Refugee Council

Speakers:

  • Ms. Ana-Maria Murphy-Teixidor, Mixed Migration Centre (North Africa), Danish Refugee Council

  • Ms. Jessamy Garver-Affeldt, Mixed Migration Centre (West Africa), Danish Refugee Council

Al Montaza Section 1, Level -3

 

Session E.3: Priorities in International Migration Research and Statistics: Prospects for a World
Migration Survey

Organiser: The International Union for the Scientific Study of Population

Chair: Mr. Gervais Appave, Independent Consultant

Speakers:

  • Mr. Philippe Fargues, European University Institute

  • Ms. Marcela Cerrutti, Centro de Estudios de Poblacion

  • Mr. Doug Massey, Princeton University

  • Mr. Jean-Christophe Dumont, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development

  • Mr. Magued Osman, Former Minister of Communications, founding Director of Baseera, the Egyptian Center for Public Opinion

San Souci I, Level -3

 

Session E.4: Supporting comprehensive action to address internal displacement through innovative
monitoring tools

This session has been merged with Session E.1: Are we making progress? Reflection on global initiatives aimed to improve the quality and standards in internal displacement data, analysis, and statistics, held from 11.00-12.30 on Tuesday, 21 January.

 

 

Session E.5: Understanding labour migration: leveraging migration data to benefit migrant workers and
host economies

Organiser: Economic Policy Institute

Chair: Mr. Mustafa Hakki Ozel, International Labour Office

Speakers:

  • Mr. Daniel Costa, Economic Policy Institute

  • Mr. Diego Iturralde, Statistics South Africa (presenting on behalf of primary author Ms. Princelle
    Dasappa-Venketsamy, Statistics South Africa)

  • Ms. Nelly Kfir, Center for International Migration and Integration, Israel

  • Ms. Marina Manke, IOM's Labour Mobility and Human Development Division

  • Mr. Brian Onsase Okeng'o, African Union Commission

Abdeen Section 1, Level -3

 

Session E.6: Access to Durable Solutions Among IDPs in Iraq: what four years of Longitudinal Study Data tells
us about the IASC Framework for Durable Solutions and measuring the end of displacement

Organiser: Georgetown University

Chair: Ms. Lorenza Rossi, International Organization for Migration

Speakers:

  • Ms. Rochelle Davis, Georgetown University

  • Ms. Salma Al-Shami, Georgetown University

  • Ms. Nadia Siddiqui, Social Inquiry

Al Montaza Section 3, Level -3

 

Session E.7: Unlocking the Value of Private-Sector Data for Migration: The Need for Data Stewardship and
100 Questions that Matter

Organiser: GovLab, New York University

Chair:  Mr. Stefaan Verhulst, The GovLab, New York University

Speakers:

  • Ms. Marzia Rango, Global Migration Data Analysis Centre, International Organization for Migration

  • Mr. Michele Vespe, Joint Research Centre, European Commission

  • Ms. Claudia Juech, Cloudera Foundation

  • Mr. Rami Hazime, Maxar

Abdeen Section 2, Level -3

 

Session E.8: Current practices and innovations in international migration statistics at the U.S. Census
Bureau

Organiser: U.S. Census Bureau

Chair: Mr. Jason Schachter, U.S. Census Bureau

Speakers:

  • Mr. Erik Vickstrom, U.S. Census Bureau

  • Mr. Anthony Knapp, U.S. Census Bureau

  • Ms. Ellen Percy Kraly, Colgate University

Al Montaza Section 2, Level -3

 

Session E.9: Public Opinion on Migration, Migrants and Migration Policy Around the World

Organiser: European University Institute

Chair: Mr. Mark Hugo Lopez, Pew Research Center

Speakers:

  • Mr. Martin Ruhs, Migration Policy Centre, European University Institute

  • Ms. Ana Gonzalez-Barrera, Pew Research Center

Abdeen Section 3, Level -3

12.30-14.00

Lunch break

Level -4

14.00-15.30

Parallel Sessions F

 

 

Session F.1: Data on migrant deaths and disappearances: what are the methodological challenges
and how can links to policy and practice be improved?

Organiser: University of Bristol

Chair: Mr. Frank Laczko, IOM's Global Migration Data Analysis Centre (replacing Ms. Ann Singleton, University of Bristol)

Speakers:

  • Ms. Julia Black, IOM's Global Migration Data Analysis Centre 

  • Ms. Jane Linekar, Mixed Migration Centre

  • Ms. Elizabeth Brabec, University of Massachusetts Amherst

  • Ms. Ann Singleton, University of Bristol (video)

Abdeen Section 2, Level -3

 

Session F.2: Data innovation for early warning and understanding of displacement and internal mobility

Organiser: Big Data 4 Migration (BD4M) Alliance

Chair: Ms. Marzia Rango, IOM's Global Migration Data Analysis Centre
and BD4M Alliance

Speakers:

  • Mr. Justin Ginnetti, Internal Displacement Monitoring Centre
  • Mr. Shengjie Lai, WorldPop/Flowminder Foundation
  • Mr. Teddy Wilkin, European Asylum Support Office
  • Mr. Panca Dwi Prabawa, Statistics Indonesia
  • Mr. Michele Vespe, European Commission Joint Research Centre

Abdeen Section 3, Level -3

 

Session F.3: Making Progress to Improve Statistics on Forced Displacement: Experiences from Developing
and Implementing International Recommendations

Organiser: United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

Chair: Ms. Kimberly Roberson, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees

Speakers:

  • Ms. Bouchra Bouziani, High Commission for Planning Morocco
  • Mr. Assefa Negera, Central Statistics Agency of Ethiopia
  • Mr. Vadym Pishcheiko, State Statistics Service of Ukraine
  • Mr. Vebjørn Aalandslid, Statistics Norway

Al Montaza Section 1, Level -3

 

Session F.4: Data collection and analysis on international migration in Portuguese-speaking countries:
innovative practices and proposal for the creation of an International Migration Observatory

Organiser: PPGG-PUC Minas, Brazil and ISEG-Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal
Chair: Mr. Duval Fernandes, PPGG-PUC Minas and Mr. João Peixoto, University of Lisbon (co-chairs)

Speakers:

  • Mr. Antônio Tadeu Ribeiro de Oliveira, Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE) and
    International Migration Observatory
  • Ms. Inês Vidigal, Emigration Observatory
  • Mr. Jorge Macaísta Malheiros, University of Lisbon
  • Mr. Georges Lemaître, Independent
  • Mr. Wilson Fusco, Fundação Joaquim Nabuco

Al Montaza Section 4, Level -3

 

Session F.5: Regional migration flow systems: Strategies for data assessment, estimation and validation

Organiser: Australian National University

Chair: Mr. James Raymer, Australian National University

Speakers:

  • Mr. Guy Abel, Shanghai University

  • Ms. Qing Guan, Australian National University

  • Mr. Giampaolo Lanzieri, Eurostat

  • Mr. Arkadiusz Wisniowski, University of Manchester

  • Mr. Diego Iturralde, Statistics South Africa

  • Mr. Jason Schachter, United States Census Bureau

San Souci I , Level -3

 

Session F.6: Assessing the dynamics between migration and development in Africa in the context of the
multilateral trade and development agenda

Organiser: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

Chair: Mr. Junior Davis, Policy Analysis and Research Branch, Division for Africa, Least Developed
Countries and Special Programmes (ALDC), UNCTAD

Speakers:

  • Ms. Siham Mourabit, Human Rights, Humanitarian and Social Affairs Division, African Union Directorate,
    Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Morocco

  • Mr. Aderanti Adepoju, Network of Migration Research on Africa

  • Mr. Andreas Isensee, Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ), Germany

  • Mr. John Mushomi, Department of Population Studies, Makerere University

  • Mr. William Muhwava, Population and Youth Section, United Nations Economic Commission for Africa

Al Montaza Section 2, Level -3

 

Session F.7: Statistics on international labour migration: statistical standards and ILO’s efforts on developing
methodologies for the measurement labour migration

Organiser: International Labour Organization

Chair: Mr. Mustafa Hakki Ozel, International Labour Organization

Speakers:

  • Mr. Mustafa Hakki Ozel, International Labour Organization on behalf of Ms. Natalia Popova, International
    Labour Organization

  • Mr. Farhad Mehran, Independent

  • Mr. Yacouba Diallo, International Labour Organization

Al Manial, Level -3

 

Session F.8: Regional migration data: The Middle East and Northern Africa

Chair: Lorenza Rossi, International Organization for Migration

Speakers:

  • Mr. Waleed Ameen Abdelkhalik Mohamed, Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics, Egypt

  • Ms. Nora Abd El-Khalek Mohamed, Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics, Egypt

  • Mr. Frolian Malit Jr., University of Cambridge

  • Ms. Wafaa Ezzat Aly, Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics, Egypt

  • Ms. Susanne Melde, Global Migration Data Analysis Centre; International Organization for Migration

Al Montaza Section 3, Level -3

15.30-17.00

Closing plenary session

 

 

Chair: Mr. Frank Laczko, Director, International Organization for Migration's Global Migration Data Analysis Centre

Speakers:

  • Mr. Markus Schwyn, Vice Director and Head of Division for Population and Education Statistics, Swiss
    Federal Statistical Office

  • Mr. Sabelo Mbokazi, Head of Labour, Employment and Migration Division in the Department of Social
    Affairs, African Union (TBC)

  • Ms. Dessislava Choumelova, Head of Unit, Demography, Migration and Governance, Joint Research
    Centre, European Commission

  • Mr. Jean-Christophe Dumont, Head of International Migration Division in the Directorate for
    Employment, Labour and Social Affairs, OECD

  • Mr. John Wilmoth, Director, Population Division of UN DESA 

  • Mr. Abdel Hameed Sharaf El Dien, Head of Population Statistics and Population Census, Egyptian Central Agency for Public Mobilization and Statistics (CAPMAS)   

 

Al Saraya Ballroom, Level -4

Simultaneous translation in Arabic, English, French and Portuguese will be provided during the plenary sessions.

Download printable conference programme by clicking here.

Last updated 20 January 2020 at 09:50.